Cleaning Instruments

The information below shows the paragraphs from HTM 01-05 2013 Edition Section 3.0 that have changed from those within HTM 01-05 2009 Edition.

3.0 Cleaning Instruments

This section highlights the changes in 'Cleaning Instruments' from the 2009 and 2013 editions of HTM 01-05.


Paragraph 3.13

The fitting and plumbing of washer-disinfectors must comply with the requirements of the Water Supply (Water Fittings) Regulations 1999. Further details can be found on the WRAS website www.wras.co.uk.

What the changes mean and how do they affect your practice?

An addition to the original paragraph. The installation of washer disinfectors must comply with the requirements of the Water Supply (Water Fittings) Regulations 1999.

The Water Regulation Advisory Scheme (WRAS) recommend the use of an Approved Plumbing contractor and that an Approved Plumber must provide a certificate to state that his or her installation or maintenance work satisfies these regulations.

Be aware that the installation of reverse osmosis units requires notification to the water supplier in accordance with the regulations and the advice provided by WRAS.


Paragraph 3.14

Rinse - Advice should be taken from manufacturers with respect to the compatibility of the hardness or quality of the water supply with the equipment and detergents used.

What the changes mean and how do they affect your practice?

The section stating “Water Quality” that refers back to the manufacturer has been removed.

In terms of washer disinfectors this is simplified guidance. As with many other areas of HTM 01-05, the guidance is pointing to the manufacturer to determine if the quality of water in the practice will be suitable for use with their detergents or, for example, if you need to use a water softener.

There was a section in the 2009 Edition that followed on from the rinse stage which detailed endotoxin levels, what is suitable, and what to use if your practice water quality was unsatisfactory. This segment is no longer in the 2013 Edition but, as above, refers you to the manufacturer's guidance.


Note: Page 19 

There are machines that both clean and sterilize dental handpieces. At present it is not possible to validate the cleaning cycle of these devices using accepted criteria. However, due to the use of a vacuum sterilisation cycle (Type S) there is an advantage of this process over using a Type N steriliser.

What the changes mean and how do they affect your practice?

Specific handpiece cleaners (which clean and sterilise using an S type vacuum cycle) are now recognised as having an advantage over an N type steriliser.

The 2013 Edition has also recognised that the cleaning cycle of these machines cannot be validated using ‘accepted criteria’, a change to the 2009 Edition where validation compliance in accordance with HTM 01-05 was required.


Paragraph 3.29

The ultrasonic cleaner should be tested according to the manufacturer’s instructions or, in the absence of these, quarterly (see Section 3, Chapter 14).

What the changes mean and how do they affect your practice?

Quarterly periodic testing was required in the 2009 Edition. With the 2013 Edition, manufacturer's recommendations should now be used.

Should no manufacturer recommendations for testing and validation be available, the quarterly schedule as set out in the 2013 Edition should be followed.