General Hygiene Principles

This section highlights the changes in the section 'General Hygiene Principles' from the 2009 and 2013 editions of HTM 01-05.

6.0 General Hygiene Principles

The information below shows the paragraphs from HTM 01-05 2013 Edition Section 6.0 that have changed from those within HTM 01-05 2009 Edition.


Paragraph 6.35

Uniforms and workwear should be washed at the hottest temperature suitable for the fabric to reduce any potential microbial contamination (see the Department of Health’s (2010) ‘Uniforms and workwear: guidance on uniform and workwear policies for NHS employers’).

What the changes mean and how do they affect your practice?

Refers to obtaining manufacturers guidance, this time in terms of the temperature that uniforms should be washed at.

Temperatures were provided in the 2009 Edition, however the 2013 Edition states that washing should be performed using the hottest temperature suitable for the material.


Paragraph 6.47

Flooring in clinical care and decontamination areas should be impervious and easily cleanable. Carpets, even if washable, should not be used. Any joins should be welded or sealed. Flooring should be coved to the wall to prevent accumulation of dirt where the floor meets the wall.

What the changes mean and how do they affect your practice?

This subject is not listed under one of the ‘Essential Quality Requirements’, however the condition of flooring in a practice can have a huge impact on how clean a surgery or practice can be kept.

If the practice does not have coved edged flooring then the practical approach is to ensure that as it requires replacing it should be done so with coving.

It may be possible to have your existing flooring amended but a suitable contractor should be sought to determine.


Paragraph 6.57

The use of disinfectant or detergent will reduce contamination on surfaces. If there is obvious blood contamination, the presence of protein will compromise the efficacy of alcohol-based wipes.

What the changes mean and how do they affect your practice?

The Department of Health is providing advice regarding the use of alcohol wipes.

Isopharm are of the opinion that Best Practice would be that practices consider the benefits of using alcohol wipes and the risks associated, and determine if the best option for the practice is to cease using alcohol based wipes.


Paragraph 6.58

It is not good practice to refill spray bottles used to apply cleaning or disinfecting solutions. Bacteria can contaminate the bottles and become adapted to these solutions and grow in the spray mechanisms

Such bottles, whether supplied pre-filled or empty, should be single use.

What the changes mean and how do they affect your practice?

Additional guidance, the 2013 Edition requires spray bottles to be single use.

Many dental practices purchase spray bottles and then litre refills. This is no longer considered to be good practice.

Isopharm recognise this issue and are providing dental practices with ten free empty spray bottles for every 5 litres of ‘refill’ disinfectant or detergent purchased.