HTM 01-05 Residual Air Test

What is it?This test ensures that the steriliser will fail should too much air be detected in the chamber, enough to hamper the sterilisation cycle. It it only required for Type S vacuum and Type N non-vacuum sterilisers. It is not performed on a Type B vacuum steriliser.

HTM 01-05

Residual Air Test

The test is performed to ensure that the steriliser will fail the cycle should too much air be detected in the chamber.

As pressure increases and steam is pushed into the chamber, any air present will form pockets. Too many pockets of air will hamper sterilisation by preventing sufficient steam from contacting the load.

This test is only performed by the User if the steriliser has an automatic test cycle that performs the air detector test.

 

What Equipment and Materials are Required?

  • Benchtop Steriliser Log Book
 D = Day | W =Weekly | Q = Quarterly | Y = Yearly | CP(D) = Competent Person (Decontamination) | ENG = Engineer

When is it Performed, and by Who?

Document Specific Title Reference Installation & Commission Periodic Testing
D W Q Y
HTM 01-05 Residual Air Table on page
56 Refers to
MDA DB 2002(06)

SUPPLIER
or
ENGINEER
 
USER

CP(D)
or
ENG

CP(D)
or
ENG

 

What is the Procedure, and Pass/Fail Criteria

Document Test Procedure Pass or Fail Criteria
HTM 01-05

Weekly Method by the User

HTM 01-05 references to MDA DB 2002(06) which references to MD DB 9804 (section 5.1).

This test is only performed by the User if the steriliser being tested has an automatic test cycle that performs the test and indicates values at the end for the User to note.

Although generic instructions are provided here, the specific instructions provided from the manufacturer should be used.

1. Select and start the appropriate Air Detector Test cycle.

The indication of cycle result will differ depending on the machine being tested.

Typically, the specific requirement is that the temperature indicated at the centre of the chamber should not differ by more than 2°C from that indicated from the reference point deemed by the manufacturer as being the lowest temperature within the chamber during the holding time.

Test results should be shown on the steriliser display.